sales@barossacheese.com.au 08 8564 3636

Returns & Privacy Policy

Home • Returns & Privacy Policy

Returns & Privacy Policy

In the unlikely event that your Barossa Valley Cheese Company delivery is damaged in transit, please contact us within 2 weeks and we will automatically replace it with a replacement or gift of equal value. All we need is a photograph via email of any damaged goods.

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Why does Barossa Valley Cheese Company collect personal information?

Barossa Valley Cheese Company collects personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to work efficiently with our suppliers. The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about customers, business associates, potential customers, suppliers and their employees, prospective employees, employees and contractors.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

In general, the type of personal information Barossa Valley Cheese Company collects and holds includes (but is not limited to): names, addresses, contact details, demographic information (such as postcode, preferences and interests), order history and other information which assist us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.

Credit card information that you provide to us by telephone or online is not kept on file.  You will need to provide us with your credit card information each and every time that you place an order.

How do we collect and hold personal information?

Barossa Valley Cheese Company will generally collect personal information by way of forms completed by customers online, orders placed over the phone, face-to-face meetings when buying in-store, business cards and telephone conversations.

Barossa Valley Cheese Company collects personal information from the web site www.barossacheese.com.au through receiving orders and forms completed online. We also use third parties to analyse traffic, which may involve the use of cookies. Information collected through such analysis is anonymous.

Personal information outlined above, relating to our customers, is securely stored by our online payment processor, Stripe (www.stripe.com/au), who hosts our online store payments.

How do we keep personal information accurate and up-to-date?

Barossa Valley Cheese Company endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details as below.

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

How might we use and disclose your personal information?

In general, we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct our business;
  • to provide and market our services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance our services.

To whom might we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our staff
  • other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services to you (such as your delivery address to couriers); and
  • anyone else that you authorise us to disclose it (such as the recipient of your gift should we seek permission from you to do so)
  • Please note – we do not disclose your information to overseas agencies.

Your privacy preferences

When you purchase with Barossa Valley Cheese Company, you are automatically 'opted in' to receive email updates from the Barossa Cheese team from time to time, however you can change your preferences at any time by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in any of these emails.  You can also notify us at our contact details below and we can update your preferences.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible on the email address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How can you complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles?

If you have any privacy related issues, we encourage you to contact Barossa Valley Cheese Company in the first instance on the contact details below.  If you are not satisfied with our response or wish to take the matter further, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au). 

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues please contact the Barossa Valley Cheese Company team:

Security Policy

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. Personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system, and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, 2048 Bit v3 SSL encryption, passwords, anti-virus software and email filters act to protect all our electronic information.

We do not store credit card information, we securely submit credit card information to our bank for processing.